Title 56 Insurance
[…] 2. (B) That a consumer can direct that the information not be made available to the public and, if so, that the consumer has not made that direction;
    15. (15) “Risk assessment” means the risk assessment that each licensee must conduct under § 56-2-1004(3); and
    16. (16) “Third-party service provider” means a person, not otherwise defined as a licensee, that contracts with a licensee to maintain, process, or store, or is otherwise permitted access to maintain, process, or store, nonpublic information through its provision of services to the licensee.
§ 56-2-1004. Information security program.
  1. By July 1, 2022, unless provided otherwise in this section:
    1. (1) Commensurate with the size and complexity of the licensee and the nature and scope of its activities, including its use of third-party service providers, and the sensitivity of the nonpublic information used by or in the possession, custody, or control of the licensee, each licensee shall develop, implement, and maintain a comprehensive, written information security program based on the licensee's risk assessment that contains administrative, technical, and physical safeguards for the protection of the nonpublic information and the licensee's information system;
    2. (2) A licensee's information security program must be designed to:
      1. (A) Protect the security and confidentiality of nonpublic information and the security of the information system;
      2. (B) Protect against threats or hazards to the security or integrity of nonpublic information and the information system;