Title 68 Health, Safety and Environmental Protection
[…] 3. (c) Whenever the commissioner finds that the public health, safety or welfare is threatened by radiation hazards and that immediate action is necessary to protect the public, an emergency order may be issued stating the issue of the emergency and directing immediate action as required to alleviate the situation. Immediate compliance with such order is required notwithstanding any request for a hearing.
Part 5 Medical Radiation Inspection Safety Act
§ 68-202-501. Short title.
  1. This part shall be known and may be cited as the “Medical Radiation Inspection Safety Act.”
§ 68-202-503. Inspection of machines.
  1. (a) All radiation machines required to be registered as provided in this part shall be inspected on the following basis:
    1. CLASS I — Once every four (4) years
    2. CLASS II and V — Once every two (2) years
    3. CLASS III, IV, VI, and VII — Annually.
  2. (b) Registrants obtaining the services of a qualified individual for inspections pursuant to this part shall pay a fee of eighteen percent (18%) of the fee established pursuant to chapter 203 of this title; provided, that an inspection is performed by a qualified individual and the inspection and the inspection report meet the requirements of the department's rules and the report is filed within sixty (60) days of the inspection. Such reduction shall not apply to any initial certified registration review fee. Such inspections by a qualified individual may be accepted by the department as the required inspection; however, such inspection shall be subject to a random survey inspection by the department for maintaining quality assurance or enforcement action. The department will develop a protocol for Class II inspections performed by the department to take into consideration requested or restricted hours for such inspection when such information is provided in writing to the department at the time of annual registration.
  3. (c) For the purposes of this part, a “qualified individual” is one who has demonstrated to the satisfaction of the department that such individual possesses the knowledge and training to measure ionizing radiation, to evaluate safety techniques, and to advise regarding radiation protection needs.