flag of tennessee2024 Tennessee Code Unannotated
[…] 2. (b) Allowing a person to voluntarily provide proof of vaccination or proof of COVID-19 antibodies instead of a negative COVID-19 test in order to gain admission to a place of entertainment, as defined in § 47-25-512, is not a violation of subsection (a).
  3. (c) Notwithstanding subsection (a), a person is not prohibited from requiring another person to provide proof of vaccination as a condition to entering that person's personal residence for purposes of providing products or services.
§ 14-2-103. Face coverings generally.
  1. (a) Notwithstanding any law to the contrary and except as otherwise provided in subsections (c) and (e):
    1. (1) A governmental entity shall not require a person to wear a face covering as a condition to access the governmental entity's premises or facilities, or to receive the benefits of the governmental entity's products or services, unless severe conditions exist and the requirement is in effect for no more than fourteen (14) days; and
    2. (2) An employer that is a governmental entity shall not require an employee to wear a face covering as a term or condition of employment, or take an adverse action against an employee for failing to wear a face covering, unless severe conditions exist at the time the requirement is adopted and the requirement is in effect for not more than fourteen (14) days.
  2. (b) A governmental entity may renew its face covering requirement for additional fourteen-day periods if severe conditions continue to exist each time the face covering requirement is renewed. If, at the end of a fourteen-day period, severe conditions no longer exist, then the governmental entity shall not renew its face covering requirement or otherwise require a person to wear a face covering as a condition to access its premises or facilities; to receive the benefits of its products or services; or as a term or condition of employment.
  3. (c) Notwithstanding subsection (a), a governmental entity shall not require a person to wear a face covering if the person provides documentation from the person's healthcare provider that wearing a face covering is contraindicated for the person, or if the person objects to wearing a face covering because of the person's sincerely held religious belief.
  4. (d) This section does not authorize a person to access the premises or facilities of a governmental entity, or to receive the benefits of a governmental entity's products or services, if the person is otherwise prohibited from accessing its premises or facilities, or from receiving the benefits of its products or services.