Title 24 Evidence and Witnesses
[…] § 24-2-107. Subpoenas — Conflicts with Rules of Civil Procedure. - Rule 45 of the Rules of Civil Procedure shall govern when a clerk or other authorized officer is required to issue a subpoena in a civil case in circuit court and the consequences of a person's refusal to appear, testify or produce evidence when subpoenaed pursuant to such rule. If any local rule of court conflicts with Rule 45, Rule 45 shall prevail, and the clerk or other authorized officer shall issue subpoenas and the judge shall punish the refusal to respond to subpoenas in accordance with such rule.
§ 24-2-108. Language required in subpoena. - Each subpoena issued should at a minimum contain explicit language that states:
- (1) A party being served must appear and that failure to appear may put such party in contempt of court; and
- (2) The penalties such party may face by being held in contempt of court.
§ 24-2-109. Educator as witness in domestic dispute matter. - (a) As used in this section, “educator” means any person who is currently employed at any public or private elementary or secondary school in this state:
- (1) As a teacher with an active teaching license; or