flag of tennessee2024 Tennessee Code Unannotated
[…] 2. (b) The commissioner shall require satisfactory documentation of prior continuous teaching in electrology.
  3. (c) Application for an electrology teaching license shall be made on a form provided by the commissioner.
  4. (d) Payment of the scheduled fee for an electrology instructor license shall accompany an application.
History (5)
  • Acts 1988, ch. 896, § 18
  • 1989, ch. 360, § 66
  • 1993, ch. 342, § 1
  • T.C.A., § 62-34-216
  • Acts 2009, ch. 456, § 24.
§ 63-26-117. Waiver of examination.
  1. (a) The commissioner may grant a waiver of examination; provided, that the applicant:
    1. (1) Provides adequate evidence that an electrology license was acquired after passing an electrology examination in another state, and that the examination was substantially equivalent to the examination for which the applicant seeks waiver in this state;
    2. (2) Became licensed in another state after meeting other requirements that are substantially equivalent to the requirements of this chapter;
    3. (3) Pays the appropriate application and license fees; and
    4. (4) Submits the required application form for licensing.
  2. (b) The commissioner may grant a waiver of examination for an electrology instructor license; provided, that the applicant:
    1. (1) Furnishes proof that the applicant has met the requirements of subdivisions (a)(1) and (2);
    2. (2) Has filed an application for a license; and
    3. (3) Has paid the required license fee.
  3. (c) The commissioner or a designee of the commissioner shall have the discretion to grant a waiver of examination to an applicant; provided, that a written explanation of the waiver is provided to the applicant and made available to persons requesting a copy of the explanation.
History (4)
  • Acts 1988, ch. 896, § 19
  • 1993, ch. 342, § 1
  • T.C.A., § 62-34-217
  • Acts 2009, ch. 456, §§ 25, 39.
§ 63-26-118. Issuance of license — Display — Changes.
  1. (a) The commissioner shall issue a license to an applicant meeting the requirements of this chapter for the license designation as an electrologist, or an electrology instructor, or an approved school teaching electrology.