flag of tennessee2024 Tennessee Code Unannotated
[…] 2. (b) The council shall give at least one (1) examination of the type prescribed in this section each year and such additional examinations as the volume of applications may make appropriate.
Backlinks (1)
History (2)
  • Acts 1995, ch. 481, § 11
  • 2016, ch. 811, § 5.
§ 63-17-210. Examination requirements.
  1. (a) The examination provided in § 63-17-209 shall consist of:
    1. (1) Tests of knowledge in the following areas as they pertain to the fitting of hearing instruments:
      1. (A) Basic physics of sound;
      2. (B) The human hearing mechanism, including the science of hearing and the causes and rehabilitation of abnormal hearing and hearing disorders; and
      3. (C) Structure and function of hearing instruments;
    2. (2) Tests of proficiency in the following techniques as they pertain to the fitting of hearing instruments:
      1. (A) Pure tone audiometry, including air conduction testing and bone conduction testing;
      2. (B) Live voice or recorded voice speech audiometry, including speech reception threshold testing and speech discrimination testing;
      3. (C) Effective masking;
      4. (D) Recording and evaluation of audiograms and speech audiometry to determine hearing instrument candidacy;
      5. (E) Selection and adaption of hearing instruments and testing of hearing instruments;
      6. (F) Taking earmold impressions; and
      7. (G) Other skills as may be required for the fitting of hearing instruments; and
    3. (3) Tests of knowledge of the provisions and requirements of this part.
  2. (b) The tests under this section shall not include questions requiring a medical or surgical education.
Backlinks (1)
History (1)
  • Acts 1995, ch. 481, § 12.
§ 63-17-211. Provisions for fees.
  1. (a)
    1. (1) Upon payment of an initial license fee as determined by the council, the council shall issue a license to each applicant who passes the examination.