flag of tennessee2024 Tennessee Code Unannotated
[…] § 66-9-301. Short title.
  1. This part shall be known as the “Conservation Easement Act of 1981.”
§ 66-9-302. Legislative findings.
  1. It is the finding of the general assembly that the protection of the state's land, water, geological, biological, historical, architectural, archaeological, cultural, and scenic resources is desirable for the purposes of maintaining and preserving the state's natural and cultural heritage, and for assuring the maintenance of the state's natural and social diversity and health, and for encouraging the wise management of productive farm and forest land.
§ 66-9-303. Part definitions.
  1. As used in this part, unless the context otherwise requires:
    1. (1)
      1. (A) For purposes of easements granted before July 1, 2005, “conservation easement” means an easement in land or structures which:
        1. (i) Is held for the benefit of the people of this state;
        2. (ii) Is specifically enforceable by its holder or beneficiary;