flag of tennessee2024 Tennessee Code Unannotated
[…] 3. (c) Any work stoppage by a prime contractor or a remote contractor in accordance with this section entitles the prime contractor or remote contractor to an extension of the contract schedule, if any, equal to the length of the work stoppage.
  4. (d) Reasonable attorney's fees may be awarded against the nonprevailing party if the nonprevailing party acted in bad faith.
  5. (e) A bond in the amount claimed or ordered to be paid must be filed with good sureties to be approved by the clerk prior to the issuance of any injunctive relief.
§ 66-34-603. Additional rights of prime contractors and remote contractors — Reasonable assurances.
  1. (a) In addition to any rights provided for under any contract:
    1. (1) Prior to visible commencement of operations, and upon written request by a prime contractor, the owner shall furnish a prime contractor reasonable evidence the owner has procured a loan, which may be secured by a mortgage or other encumbrance, or has otherwise made financial arrangements sufficient to make all payments in accordance with the contract;
    2. (2) After visible commencement of operations, a prime contractor or a remote contractor may, upon the owner's failure to make payments as required by the written contract, provide notice in accordance with § 66-34-602(a). Included within the notice, a prime contractor or remote contractor may request that the owner provide reasonable evidence that the owner has made financial arrangements sufficient to fulfill its obligation to make all payments in accordance with the written contract;
    3. (3) An owner shall provide a response to a demand for reasonable assurances within ten (10) days of receipt of the request that:
      1. (A) Provides reasonable evidence that the owner has made financial arrangements sufficient to fulfill the owner's obligation to make all payments in accordance with the written contract, including the information set forth in § 66-34-104(d); or
      2. (B) Provides adequate legal reasons for the owner's failure to make payment of the sums owing to the requesting party;
    4. (4) If an owner responds to a demand for adequate assurance with reasonable evidence that the owner has made financial arrangements sufficient to fulfill the owner's obligation to make all payments in accordance with the written contract, then the owner shall not materially vary the owner's financial arrangements from those disclosed under this section without prior notice to the prime contractor or remote contractor; and